ALPA Privacy Statement

Arnhem Land Progress Aboriginal Corporation (ALPA), is committed to protecting your privacy.  This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect and manage personal information and the steps we take to protect it.  This Privacy Policy does not affect our obligation of confidentiality to you if you are our client. Your use of the ALPA website indicates that you accept our Privacy Policy and approve the collection, use and disclosure by ALPA of your personal information according to the terms of our Privacy Policy.
To view our Privacy Policy in full detail click here:  PRIVACY POLICY

How and why we collect personal information via our website
You provide most of your personal information directly to us and for a specific purpose.  When we collect personal information, we will whenever practical, outline why this information is being collected.
We will only record your email address and personal information when you:
•    Send us a message (e.g. in the contact us section)
•    Complete any feedback forms
•    Apply for a job with us
•    Supply goods or services to us
In order to respond to your enquiries with the information you request, we will use the personal contact details you provide via our website. We may also use your information to contact you so that we may offer other related services to you.

Protection of personal information received via our website
We take all reasonable steps to securely store your information from loss, misuse and unauthorised access.  In addition, your personal information is only kept while it is required for the purpose for which it was collected or for a permitted secondary purpose.
Disclosure of information received via our website
We will not disclose your personal information to any third parties without your consent, unless permitted or required to do so by law, in particular when we exercise our Duty of Care.

Information provided by “cookies”
ALPA website uses “cookies” to identify traffic coming into and out of our website. Cookies enable our web-server to collect information back from your browser each time you visit our website.
Cookies do not identify individual users.  When you visit our website, our server may record information about your usage, the time of your visit, its duration, the pages you visit and style settings. ALPA does not collect information which can identify individuals who visit the site.
When you look at this website Google Analytics compiles data that record and log your visit with the following information collected for strictly statistical purposes only:the user’s server address
•    the user’s top level domain name (for example, .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
•    the date and time of the visit to the site
•    the pages accessed and documents downloaded
•    the search words and referral sites used
•    the type of browser used
Access to, and use of, this information is restricted to ALPA. No attempt will be made by ALPA to track or identify individual users or their browsing activities, except in the unlikely event of an investigation by a law enforcement agency.
ALPA will only use statistics obtained from cookies to ascertain and follow website usage to enable constant improvements, updates and maintenance of pages of the website. You can find out more about the use of cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org
Updating our Privacy Policy
We may from time to time revise our Privacy Policy.  We will keep you updated on these changes by posting the current version of the policy on our website.

Further Information
Further information and fact sheets about Australia’s Privacy Principles (APP) and privacy legislation may be found by clicking this link: Office of Australian Information Commissioner

Contacting us
Should you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or if you wish to access your personal information or if you believe a breach of privacy has occurred or you have any concerns/queries regarding the collection, recording or handling of your personal information – please contact our Privacy Officer via the details below:
E-mail:  info@alpa.asn.au
Phone:  08-89446444
Postal Address:  GPO Box 3825 Darwin NT 0801

Our Businesses

milingimbi_manapan
bukmak
din
rose
retail
island
alpa_cdp_2016
rulku

Copyright ALPA The Arnhem Land Progress Aboriginal Corporation. All Rights Reserved. Website by NBW